Check out our most popular compounded medications! Get Started
Dashboard
Formulas

Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid

FDA-approved generic
Dose form
Oral Liquid
Active ingredients
Dapsone

The Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid is a specially compounded medication designed for oral use, offering a precise and manageable method of drug delivery. This liquid formulation is particularly beneficial for patients who experience difficulty swallowing pills, such as children and the elderly. Dapsone, the active ingredient, is primarily used to treat dermatitis herpetiformis and leprosy. It may also be prescribed for the treatment and prevention of Pneumocystis pneumonia (PCP) in patients with HIV/AIDS, as well as other off-label uses as determined by a healthcare provider.

View more
For prescribers
Prescription details
RxThis formula
Dose formSee below
Quantity____
SigAs directed by prescriber
Refills____
PharmacyBayview Pharmacy, Warwick RI, NCPDP 4106882
Copy prescription detailsOrder form
Controlled substance: e-prescribe (EPCS) from your EHR. Faxed and phoned prescriptions cannot be accepted for this preparation.
Send it from your EHR, or fax to (401) 284-4506. How to e-prescribe this formula
Licensed to fill prescriptions for patients in RI, MA, CT, NJ, NH, FL, ME and PA. New York patients are served on a limited basis while nonresident registration is pending.
To prescribe, you must be a verified prescriber.
To prescribe, you must be in a state where we hold an active out-of-state pharmacy license.
Starting at
Get started as a patient
Get Started
This medication requires a prescription from your doctor

Licensed to fill prescriptions for patients in RI, MA, CT, NJ, NH, FL, ME and PA. New York patients are served on a limited basis while nonresident registration is pending.

For prescribersSign in for prescription details and order forms.
Compounded preparations are prepared by Bayview pursuant to a prescription for an individual patient. They are not FDA-approved and have not been evaluated by FDA for safety or effectiveness.
Dapsone
Oral Liquid
654e7a22d28e87eeaceb3517

Formula Information

A small arrow pointing down

Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid is a custom-prepared medication designed for ease of administration and precise dosing. This formulation is particularly beneficial for patients who have difficulty swallowing tablets or capsules, such as children and the elderly. The liquid form allows for flexible dosing, which can be adjusted according to the specific needs of the patient. Dapsone, the active ingredient, is an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent traditionally used in the treatment of dermatitis herpetiformis and leprosy.

The mechanism of action of dapsone involves inhibition of bacterial synthesis of dihydrofolic acid, which is essential for their growth and replication. Additionally, it possesses anti-inflammatory properties that help in reducing inflammation associated with certain skin conditions. When formulated as a 2 mg/ml oral liquid, dapsone provides a lower dose that can be precisely measured to meet the individual requirements of patients, ensuring therapeutic effectiveness while minimizing potential side effects.

For prescribers, it is important to note that the dosing of dapsone must be tailored to the patient's condition, with careful consideration of their medical history and concomitant medications. Regular monitoring of blood counts and liver function tests is recommended due to the risk of hematologic reactions and hepatic toxicity associated with dapsone therapy. Patients should be counseled on the importance of adherence to the prescribed regimen and advised to report any unusual symptoms or signs of adverse effects, such as jaundice, rash, or significant changes in health status.

Bayview Pharmacy's team of compounding pharmacists ensures that each batch of Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid is prepared to the highest standards of quality and consistency. We are committed to providing personalized medication solutions to meet the unique needs of each patient. If you have any questions regarding this formulation or its appropriate use, please do not hesitate to reach out to us for further information and guidance.

Drug Interactions

A small arrow pointing down

Dapsone is an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory medication commonly used in the treatment of dermatitis herpetiformis, leprosy, and as an adjunct in the treatment of Pneumocystis pneumonia in patients with HIV infection. When formulated as a 2 mg/ml oral liquid, it provides an alternative for patients who have difficulty swallowing tablets or require precise dosing adjustments. However, dapsone has the potential to interact with various other medications, which can alter its effectiveness or increase the risk of adverse effects.

One significant interaction is with rifampin, an antibiotic often used to treat tuberculosis. Rifampin can decrease the blood levels of dapsone, potentially reducing its efficacy. Conversely, dapsone can increase the levels of rifampin, which may enhance the risk of rifampin's side effects. Patients receiving this combination should be closely monitored for therapeutic effectiveness and toxicity.

Co-administration with antiretroviral drugs, such as atazanavir and indinavir, used in the treatment of HIV/AIDS, can also affect dapsone levels. These drugs can increase the concentration of dapsone, potentially leading to hemolytic anemia or methemoglobinemia, conditions where the blood's capacity to carry oxygen is reduced. Regular blood tests to monitor hemoglobin levels and methemoglobin levels are recommended for patients taking dapsone with these antiretrovirals.

Patients taking warfarin, a blood thinner, should be aware that dapsone can potentiate the effects of warfarin, increasing the risk of bleeding. Close monitoring of prothrombin time or international normalized ratio (INR) is necessary when initiating or changing dapsone doses in patients on warfarin therapy.

Other potential interactions include the concurrent use of dapsone with folic acid antagonists, such as trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole, which may increase the likelihood of hematologic reactions. Additionally, the use of dapsone with probenecid or acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) can lead to higher plasma levels of dapsone, necessitating careful monitoring for dapsone toxicity.

It is also important to note that dapsone can interact with certain foods and substances. For example, the ingestion of alcohol with dapsone can increase the risk of gastrointestinal side effects, such as nausea, vomiting, and abdominal pain. Patients should be advised to avoid or limit alcohol consumption while taking dapsone.

Given the potential for drug interactions, it is crucial for prescribers to review all medications, including over-the-counter drugs and supplements, that a patient is taking before prescribing dapsone oral liquid. Patients should be counseled on the importance of adhering to the prescribed dosage and the necessity of informing healthcare providers about all medications they are taking. Regular monitoring and follow-up appointments are essential to ensure the safe and appropriate use of dapsone.

If you have any questions or require further information regarding the drug interactions associated with dapsone 2 mg/ml oral liquid, please do not hesitate to reach out to us at Bayview Pharmacy. Our team of compounding pharmacists is here to provide support and guidance to ensure optimal patient care.

How Does it Work

A small arrow pointing down

The Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid is a specially crafted medication designed for ease of administration and precise dosing. Dapsone, the active ingredient, is an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent that works by interfering with the synthesis of dihydrofolic acid in bacteria, thereby inhibiting their growth.

When ingested orally, the liquid formulation of Dapsone ensures that the medication is absorbed into the bloodstream through the digestive tract. The liquid form is ideal for patients who have difficulty swallowing pills, such as young children, the elderly, or those with dysphagia. Moreover, the precise 2 mg/ml concentration allows for accurate dosing tailored to the patient's specific needs, which can be adjusted based on the severity of the condition, the patient's weight, and their overall health status.

In the treatment of dermatological conditions, Dapsone acts as an anti-inflammatory, reducing the redness, swelling, and irritation associated with conditions like dermatitis herpetiformis. For infectious diseases, its antibacterial properties help to eliminate the pathogenic organisms responsible for the infection. The oral liquid form of Dapsone is absorbed systematically and distributed throughout the body, reaching the sites of infection or inflammation to exert its therapeutic effects.

Additionally, the oral liquid formulation should be stored properly and measured accurately with a dosing syringe or cup to ensure the correct dose is administered each time.

If you have any questions about the Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid or its use in treating specific disease states, please do not hesitate to reach out to us at Bayview Pharmacy. Our team of compounding pharmacists is here to provide you with the information and support you need to ensure appropriate treatment for your patients or yourself.

Other Uses

A small arrow pointing down

Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid is primarily known for its role in treating dermatological conditions such as dermatitis herpetiformis and certain types of acne. However, its therapeutic benefits extend beyond these indications. As an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent, dapsone in oral liquid form can also be prescribed off-label to manage other inflammatory skin disorders which may not respond well to conventional treatments. Some physicians have found it useful in the management of bullous pemphigoid, a rare skin condition that causes large, fluid-filled blisters. Additionally, due to its infection control properties, it has been utilized in the prophylaxis of Pneumocystis pneumonia especially in immunocompromised patients, such as those with HIV/AIDS.

Furthermore, the liquid formulation may offer an alternative treatment route for patients with leprosy who struggle with standard solid dosage forms. Dapsone liquid can be tailored to meet specific patient needs, such as for those with gastrointestinal disorders where absorption of drugs might be compromised, or for individuals who have experienced adverse reactions to excipients present in tablet or capsule formulations. It is also noteworthy that a palatable liquid dosage form can significantly improve adherence to treatment regimens in children and those with aversions to pills.

It is crucial for both patients and prescribers to note that while dapsone has a range of applications, it also comes with potential side effects and contraindications, including but not limited to hemolytic anemia and methemoglobinemia, particularly in patients with G6PD deficiency. Therefore, close monitoring and appropriate adjustment of the dose might be necessary to mitigate risks and optimize therapy when dapsone is used for alternative indications. Pharmacological therapy must be carefully considered based on individual patient health profiles and the pharmacodynamics of the drug.

Prescribers considering it for off-label uses must ensure they are familiar with the pharmacokinetics and dynamics of the drug, and patients should be monitored closely for any adverse reactions. For more information or if you have specific questions regarding the use of this formulation, please reach out to us at Bayview Pharmacy. We are ready to support both patients and healthcare providers in achieving optimal therapeutic outcomes with our compound medications.

Frequently Asked Questions

A small arrow pointing down

What is Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid used for?

Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid is utilized in the treatment and management of various medical conditions that respond to the effects of dapsone, such as dermatitis herpetiformis and certain types of leprosy. It may also be prescribed off-label for other medical issues as determined by your healthcare provider.

How should Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid be stored?

This medication should be stored in a cool and dry place, away from direct sunlight and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use and make sure it is out of reach of children and pets. Always check the expiration date and storage instructions provided by the pharmacy that dispensed the medication.

Can children take Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid?

Yes, Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid can be prescribed for children when a healthcare provider deems it appropriate. The liquid formulation is often utilized for pediatric patients due to the ease of administration and the ability to adjust the dosage according to the child's weight and medical needs.

Who should not take Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid?

Patients with known hypersensitivity to dapsone or any of the formulation components should avoid this medication. Additionally, patients with certain medical conditions such as severe anemia, severe liver or kidney problems, or those taking specific medications may be advised against using dapsone. A healthcare provider will determine eligibility for this medication on an individual basis.

How is Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid taken?

The medication is taken by mouth with or without food, as prescribed by your healthcare provider. It is important to measure the prescribed dose accurately using a medical syringe or dose-measuring device provided by your pharmacist. You should follow the dosage and administration instructions given to you by your healthcare provider carefully.

What are the possible side effects of Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid?

Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, headache, and dizziness. More serious side effects can include changes in blood cell counts, liver issues, or severe skin reactions. If you experience any unusual symptoms or side effects that concern you, contact your healthcare provider immediately.

Can Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid be taken with other medications?

Dapsone can interact with other medications, which may alter its effectiveness or increase the risk of side effects. Always inform your healthcare provider of all medications, supplements, and herbal products you are taking before starting dapsone. Your provider can then determine whether it is safe to take dapsone with your current medications.

Can you drink alcohol while taking Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid?

It's generally recommended to avoid alcohol while taking dapsone, as alcohol can increase the risk of liver side effects and may also worsen certain side effects of the medication. Discuss alcohol consumption with your healthcare provider for personalized advice.

What should you do if you miss a dose of Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid?

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is near the time of your next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule. Do not double the dose to catch up without consulting your healthcare provider.

Is Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid suitable for geriatric patients?

Yes, geriatric patients can use Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid, but they may be more sensitive to the effects of the medication. Dosing may need to be adjusted, and there may be a heightened risk of certain side effects. It's important for older adults to be monitored closely by their healthcare provider while taking dapsone.

About this compounded preparation

This formulation is compounded by Bayview Pharmacy on a prescriber's order for an individual patient. It is not an FDA-approved drug product, and the FDA has not evaluated it for safety, effectiveness, or manufacturing quality.

The conditions listed on this page are indications prescribers have ordered this preparation for. They are not FDA-approved indications, and listing them is not a statement that this preparation is effective for them.

A valid prescription is required. Availability depends on Bayview's licensure in your state. This page is general information, not medical advice — discuss your situation with a licensed healthcare provider.

Formulas and/or material listed are not to be interpreted as a promise, guarantee or claim of therapeutic efficacy or safety. The information contained herein is not intended to replace or substitute for conventional medical care, or encourage its abandonment. Every patient is unique, and formulas should be adjusted to meet their individual needs.

No compounded medications are reviewed by the FDA for safety or efficacy.
For prescribers

How to e-prescribe this formula

Controlled substance: e-prescribe only (EPCS). Faxed, phoned, and handwritten prescriptions cannot be filled. Rhode Island law (R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28-3.18) requires Schedule II to V prescriptions to be transmitted electronically.
1

Find Bayview in your EHR's pharmacy directory

Search by NCPDP 4106882, or by name and ZIP: Bayview Pharmacy, Warwick, RI 02886. Select it as the destination pharmacy and save it as a favorite. Click any value to copy it.

NCPDP4106882NPI1750455143Address3844 Post Rd, Warwick, RI 02886Phone(401) 284-4505Fax(401) 284-4506
2

Enter the formula as a compound

Compounded preparations have no NDC, so this formula will not appear in your EHR's drug search. Use your system's compound, non-formulary, or free-text prescription entry and name the preparation exactly as written in step 3. If your EHR forces you to pick a listed drug, pick the closest entry for the active ingredient and put the full formula in the prescription body (the Sig or directions field), not in Notes to Pharmacy.

Compounded preparations have no NDC and will not appear in your drug search. For EPCS to validate, select a drug entry your EHR recognizes as controlled, usually the bulk powder entry for the active ingredient (for example Ketamine (bulk) powder, not a branded product), then put the full formula from step 3 in the prescription body. A free-text entry that does not validate as controlled will be rejected by your EPCS module.

3

Copy the prescription details

RxFormula name
Dose formDose form
Quantity________
SigAs directed by prescriber
Refills____
PharmacyBayview Pharmacy, Warwick RI, NCPDP 4106882
Copy prescription details

Quantity and directions are starting points for this dose form, not treatment recommendations. Dosing remains the prescriber's responsibility.

4

Send it

Transmit from your EHR. For this non-controlled preparation we also accept fax to (401) 284-4506 and phoned orders at (401) 284-4505. Order forms are on the formulation pages and in the prescriber portal.

Transmit with two-factor authentication through your EPCS-enabled EHR. No order form is offered for this preparation; e-prescribing guides for our controlled preparations are on the formulation pages.

Do not use Notes to Pharmacy for the formula. Some EHRs keep that field internal and never transmit it. A prescription that arrives without the formula is delayed while we call your office.

Licensed to dispense in RI, MA, CT, NJ, NH, FL, ME, and PA; New York is served on a limited basis while nonresident registration is pending. Compounded preparations are not FDA-approved. A valid prescription is required. Full guide, including steps by EHR: How to e-prescribe to Bayview. Questions about this formula: call (401) 284-4505.

Dapsone 2 mg/ml Oral Liquid
Oral Liquid
controlled

Take orally